by Paul R. Fitzgerald, Esq.
[…] Repair work performed at the owner’s request? Work performed offsite? Trivial work performed at the contractor’s initiative for the purpose of extending the limitation period? Extra work that was not agreed to by the project owner? And what happens when the 90th day falls on a weekend or a holiday?
This article answers these questions and discusses the application of the 90-day rule.
Use it or lose it: lien rights expire after 90 days per Connecticut statute.
The time period for filing a mechanic’s lien is set by Connecticut statute. Specifically, Connecticut General Statutes §49-34 provides in relevant part: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials…within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk….”
Connecticut courts typically interpret this statute very strictly; indeed, more liens are discharged because they were filed late than for any other reason.